Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Oak Park Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Oak Park AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Oak Park Michigan Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Oak Park MI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Oak Park Crime Index 12614052.64479.3
 
Oak Park Violent Crimes 159511553.5
Oak Park Murders 007
Oak Park Rapes 1238.633.1
Oak Park Robberies 70225205.8
Oak Park Aggravated Assaults 77247.5336.5
 
Oak Park Property Crimes 11023541.63906.1
Oak Park Burglaries 227729.5813.2
Oak Park Larceny/Thefts 6181986.12601.7
Oak Park Motor Vehicle Thefts 257825.9501.5
 
Oak Park Arsons 1  13.21N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Oak Park crime collection area population of 31,116.
  • Oak Park crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Oak Park crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Oak Park

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Oak Park crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Oak Park crime level is worse than national average.

 OAK PARK STATISTICS
 Oak Park Population: 29793
 Male Population: 13947
 Female Population: 15846
 Households: 11104
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.68
Oak Park Population
Oak Park Crime Level:

 MORE MI CRIME STATS
  Detroit
  Grand Rapids
  Ann Arbor
  Kalamazoo
  Lansing
  Flint
  Sterling Heights
  Saginaw
  Traverse City
  Dearborn
  Livonia
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement